Ana səhifə

Vascular Plant List Northeastern Shore


Yüklə 70.89 Kb.
tarix15.06.2016
ölçüsü70.89 Kb.
Vascular Plant List

Northeastern Shore
Northeastern Shore. Clallam County, WA. List covers plants found on the northeastern shore of Clallam County. List by Nelsa Buckingham, June 1987. 134 spp.
These lists represent the work of different WNPS members over the years.

Their accuracy has not been verified by the Washington Native Plant Society.



We offer these lists to individuals as a tool to enhance the enjoyment and study of native plants.



* - Introduced







Scientific Name

Common Name

Family Name

Abronia latifolia

Yellow sand verbena

Nyctaginaceae

Achillea millefolium

Yarrow

Asteraceae

Agropyron repens*

Quack grass

Poaceae

Aira caryophyllea*

Silver hairgrass

Poaceae

Aira praecox*

Early hairgrass

Poaceae

Allium acuminatum

Taper-tip onion

Liliaceae

Allium vineale*

Crow garlic*

Liliaceae

Ambrosia chamissonis

Silver bursage

Asteraceae

Amsinckia spectabilis

Sea-side amsinckia

Boraginaceae

Anaphalis margaritacea

Pearly everlasting

Asteraceae

Anthemis cotula*

Dog fennel

Asteraceae

Anthriscus scandicina*

Bur chervil

Apiaceae

Arabidopsis thaliana*

Thale cress

Brassicaceae

Armeria maritima

Sea thrift

Plumbaginaceae

Artemisia campestris

Northern wormwood

Asteraceae

Artemisia stelleriana

Oldwoman

Asteraceae

Aster chilensis

Long-leaf aster

Asteraceae

Barbarea orthoceras

American wintercress

Brassicaceae

Brassica oleracea*

Cabbage

Brassicaceae

Brodiaea hyacinthina

Hyacinth brodiaea

Liliaceae

Bromus sp.

Brome grass

Poaceae

Cardaria chalapensis*

Chalapa hoarycress

Brassicaceae

Cardaria draba*

Hoary cress

Brassicaceae

Carex lyngbyei

Lingby's sedge

Cyperaceae

Carex macrocephala

Dune sedge

Cyperaceae

Carex obnupta

Slough sedge

Cyperaceae

Carex sp.

Sedge

Cyperaceae

Castilleja miniata

Scarlet paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae

Cerastium arvense

Field chickweed

Caryophyllaceae

Chenopodium album*

Pigweed

Chenopodiaceae

Chenopodium botrys*

Jerusalem oak

Chenopodiaceae

Cirsium sp.

Thistle

Asteraceae

Collinsia parviflora

Small-flowered blue-eyed Mary

Scrophulariaceae

Conioselinum pacificum

Pacific hemlock-parsley

Apiaceae

Conium maculatum*

Poison hemlock

Apiaceae

Conyza canadensis*

Horseweed

Asteraceae

Cuscuta salina

Saltmarsh dodder

Cuscutaceae

Deschampsia sp.

Hairgrass

Poaceae

Descurainia pinnata

Western tansymustard

Brassicaceae

Distichlis spicata

Seashore salt grass

Poaceae

Eleocharis palustris

Common spike-rush

Cyperaceae

Eleocharis parvula

Small spike-rush

Cyperaceae

Elymus glaucus

Western ryegrass

Poaceae

Elymus mollis

American dunegrass

Poaceae

Equisetum arvense

Common horsetail

Equisetaceae

Equisetum hyemale

Scouring rush

Equisetaceae

Equisetum laevigatum

Smooth scouring-rush

Equisetaceae

Erodium cicutarium*

Filaree

Geraniaceae

Festuca rubra

Red fescue

Poaceae

Foeniculum vulgare*

Fennel

Apiaceae

Fragaria sp.

Strawberry

Rosaceae

Fritillaria lanceolata

Chocolate lily

Liliaceae

Galium aparine

Cleavers

Rubiaceae

Glehnia leiocarpa

American glehnia

Apiaceae

Grindelia integrifolia

Coastal gumweed

Asteraceae

Holosteum umbellatum*

Jagged chickweed

Caryophyllaceae

Honkenya peploides

Sea purslane

Caryophyllaceae

Hordeum brachyantherum

Meadow barley

Poaceae

Hordeum caespitosum

Bob-tail barley

Poaceae

Hordeum depressum

Low barley

Poaceae

Hordeum murinum*

Wall barley

Poaceae

Hutchinsia procumbens

Hutchinsia

Brassicaceae

Hypochaeris glabra*

Smooth cat's-ear

Asteraceae

Jaumea carnosa

Fleshy jaumea

Asteraceae

Juncus balticus

Baltic rush

Juncaceae

Juncus gerardii

Mud rush

Juncaceae

Juncus sp.

Rush

Juncaceae

Lathyrus japonicus

Maritime peavine

Fabaceae

Lathyrus latifolius*

Everlasting peavine

Fabaceae

Lathyrus littoralis

Beach peavine

Fabaceae

Lathyrus palustris

Marsh peavine

Fabaceae

Lepidium virginicum*

Tall pepperweed

Brassicaceae

Lilaeopsis occidentalis

Lilaeopsis

Apiaceae

Linaria dalmatica*

Dalmatian toad-flax

Scrophulariaceae

Lomatium nudicaule

Pestle parsnip

Apiaceae

Lupinus littoralis

Seashore lupine

Fabaceae

Lupinus subvexus*

Erect-pod lupine

Fabaceae

Matricaria matricarioides*

Pineapple weed

Asteraceae

Medicago sp.

Medic

Fabaceae

Melilotus officinalis*

Yellow sweet-clover

Fabaceae

Montia perfoliata

Miner's lettuce

Portulacaceae

Montia spathulata

Pale montia

Portulacaceae

Myosurus minimus

Common mousetail

Ranunculaceae

Orobanche californica

California broomrape

Orobanchaceae

Orobanche fasciculata

Clustered broomrape

Orobanchaceae

Orthocarpus castillejoides

Paintbrush owl-clover

Scrophulariaceae

Phyllospadix scouleri

Surf-grass

Zosteraceae

Plantago lanceolata*

English plantain

Plantaginaceae

Plantago maritima

Seaside plantain

Plantaginaceae

Plectritis congesta

Sea blush

Valerianaceae

Poa annua

Annual bluegrass

Poaceae

Poa bulbosa*

Bulbous bluegrass

Poaceae

Poa confinis

Coastline bluegrass

Poaceae

Poa macrantha

Seashore bluegrass

Poaceae

Polygonum aviculare*

Doorweed

Polygonaceae

Polygonum fowleri

Fowler's knotweed

Polygonaceae

Polygonum marinense*

Marin knotweed

Polygonaceae

Polygonum paronychia

Beach knotweed

Polygonaceae

Polypodium glycyrrhiza

Licorice fern

Polypodiaceae

Polypogon interruptus*

Ditch rabbitsfoot grass

Poaceae

Polypogon monspeilensis*

Rabbitsfoot grass

Poaceae

Potentilla pacifica

Pacific silverweed

Rosaceae

Puccinellia nutkaensis

Pacific alkaligrass

Poaceae

Puccinellia nuttalliana

Nuttall's alkaligrass

Poaceae

Puccinellia pumila

Dwarf alkaligrass

Poaceae

Ranunculus cymbalaria

Shore buttercup

Ranunculaceae

Ranunculus sceleratus

Celery-leaved buttercup

Ranunculaceae

Rorippa islandica

Marsh yellowcress

Brassicaceae

Rosa nutkana

Nootka rose

Rosaceae

Rosa pisocarpa

Clustered wild rose

Rosaceae

Rosa sp.

Rose

Rosaceae

Rumex acetosella*

Sheep sorrel

Polygonaceae

Rumex maritimus

Golden dock

Polygonaceae

Rumex salicifolius

Willow dock

Polygonaceae

Rumex sp.

Dock

Polygonaceae

Rumex tenuifolius*

Slender-leaved dock

Polygonaceae

Sagina sp.

Pearlwort

Caryophyllaceae

Salicornia virginica

Pickleweed

Chenopodiaceae

Sanicula bipinnatifida

Purple sanicle

Apiaceae

Scirpus sp.

Bulrush

Cyperaceae

Sedum acre*

Wall-pepper

Crassulaceae

Sedum album*

Worm-grass

Crassulaceae

Sidalcea hendersonii

Henderson's checker-mallow

Malvaceae

Silene scouleri

Sleepy catchfly

Caryophyllaceae

Spergularia marina*

Saltmarsh sandspurry

Caryophyllaceae

Spergularia rubra*

Red sandspurry

Caryophyllaceae

Suaeda depressa

Pahute weed

Chenopodiaceae

Tanacetum vulgare*

Common tansy

Asteraceae

Trifolium wormskioldii

Springbank clover

Fabaceae

Triglochin concinnum

Graceful arrowgrass

Juncaginaceae

Triglochin maritimum

Seaside arrowgrass

Juncaginaceae

Vicia gigantea

Giant vetch

Fabaceae

Zostera marina

Wide-blade eelgrass

Zosteraceae




WNPS Plant Lists

Northeastern Shore, Clallam County, Washington



Page of


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©kagiz.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət