Ana səhifə

Memorandum date: June 22, 2016 to


Yüklə 52.96 Kb.
tarix22.06.2016
ölçüsü52.96 Kb.
Memorandum

DATE: June 22, 2016

TO: Mr Messerole

FROM: Bill Dalton

RE: Open House request

CC:

I would like to ask if we could have a Industrial Tech Open house with the Board and Administration\ Parents March 8th. We could use the same format as last year with Board and Administration from 6:45 to 7:30 and Parents from 7:45 to 9:00 p.m. I visited with Mr Johnson and he said there were no conflicts with the schedule.

In closing I would like to take this time to thank you for your time and effort concerning these matters. If you have a questions or coments please feel free to contact me.

Sincerely

Bill Dalton

Technology Educator


Mailing list of all the students that agreed to help with Open House

High School (20)

Nathan Veen, Ben Oetken, Rob Kilpatrick, David Brown, Kristi Kass, Tim Greaves, Devin Kruse, Aaron Anderson, Justin Hansen, Lori Feldhacker, Jason Bogh, Ezra Johnson, Tanya Lindsrand, Mandi Hemmelrick, Natasha Vantson, Shawn Rogers, Chantel Holsing, Bethany Jones, Chris Hansen, Justin Werner.
Middle School 8th grade (18)

Chanel Ahrendsen,Phil Jeneary ,Jesse Scheitler, Ashley Vander Kooi, Sarah Kenyon, Mardel Lindstrom, Andrew Rotta, Matthew Lakebrink, Renae Mohning, Mark Roper, Eric Muhm, Corey Reuter, Jennifer Schleis, Eric Mohberg, Loran Weiler, David Kolker, Jordan Wilberding, Kelly Kruse,
Would the following students please stop and see Mr Dalton in the Tech Center at 8:00 am Tuesday April 20th for a short meeting:

Nathan Veen, Ben Oetken, Rob Kirkpatrick, David Brown, Kristi Kass, Tim Greaves, Devin Kruse, Aaron Anderson, Justin Hansen, Lori Feldhacker, Jason Bogh, Ezra Johnson, Tanya Lindsrand, Stephanie Williams, Mandi Hemmelrick, Natasha Vantson, Shawn Rogers, Nathan Smith, Tyler Christians, Chris Hansen, Justin Werner, Bethany Jones, and Chantel Holsing.

Thanks Mr Dalton


Would the following students please stop Monday April 19th at 8:10 am and see Mr Dalton in the Tech Center for a short meeting:

Middle School 8th grade (18)

Chanel Ahrendsen,Phil Jeneary ,Jesse Scheitler, Ashley Vander Kooi, Sarah Kenyon, Mardel Lindstrom, Andrew Rotta, Matthew Lakebrink, Renae Mohning, Mark Roper, Eric Muhm, Corey Reuter, Jennifer Schleis, Eric Mohberg, Loran Weiler, David Kolker, Jordan Wilberding, Kelly Kruse

Thanks Mr Dalton


Dear Parents/Guardians:

This is to inform you of the rescheduled Industrial Technology open house April 26th from 7:45 to 9:00pm, at the LeMars Community Industrial Technology Lab in the MS\HS Industrial Tech Lab. The students have worked very hard this year and are eager to show some of the exercises they have completed. I am very proud of the effort and quality these students have demonstrated throughout the year. Some of the exercises include: computer aided design, internet, CNC mill, video productions, and home pages for LCHS.

I am looking forward to seeing you and your son/daughter April 26th. Please remind son/daughter to be at the lab by 6:40 PM Monday April 26th for the Board of Education and Administration\Parents presentation..

Last minute meeting


Please remind your son/daughter to attend a special meeting

(Middle school students) April 19th at 8:00 am in the Industrial Tech Center

(High School students) April 20th at 8:00 am in the Industrial Tech Center

(to go over last minute details to make sure they are ready.)
Sincerely
Bill Dalton

Industrial Tech Educator

546-4153

LeMars Community Schools

LeMars IA
Board and Administration

Industrial Tech Open House March 8th

Agenda
6:45 to 6:50 Welcome and Orientation of new vision in Industrial Technology

Summary of : 8th Technology,

CAD I and CAD II

Technology Modules

(Pneumatics and Virtual Reality modules added this year)

Electronic Communications


6:51 to 7:20 Student presentation
7:20 to 7:30 Closing comments (Students can take a break)

Slide presentations (middle computer)

Competitions (WSC)

1st Chris Greaves (Architectural CAD)

3rd Nathan Veen (Architectural CAD)

1st Justin Dalton\Randy Ries CNC Lathe programming

2nd Adam Orban (Mechanical CAD)

3rd Zach Meissen (Mechanical CAD)

Technology numbers (Over 300 students in Technology classes this year, added another section of High school Technology Modules)

Line for Internet (Slower than last year not as slow as 2 years ago.

How are we going to challenge the students technologically?

Modules in place (5):

Robotics, CNC Mill, Pneumatics, Virtual Reality, Video Editing (Media Center)
Needed Modules (11)

Mechanical,Computer Graphics, Electricity-Electronics, Plastics, CNC Lathe, Fiber Optics, Alternative Energy, Radio Broadcasting, Artificial Intelligence, Color CAMM (Vinyl), Animation

Just about 1/3 of the way home. Lets make it happen.

Thank you , Questions and Comments:


_____________________________________________________________________

7:45 to 9:00 Open House for parents

7:40 to 7:45 Welcome and Orientation

Summary of : 8th Technology,

CAD I and CAD II

Technology Modules

Electronic Communications
7:45 to 8:45 Student presentation

Demonstrations in middle room (Bridge breaking test 8:00)

Race Metric 500 Dragsters (MS Gym 8:15 pm)

The Computer # start by the sink as #1 and in a counter clockwise rotation ascend to Computer #20 (center of room). High school student are in Bold and new modules or demonstrations are marked with an *. The following is a list of the students and their demonstration's:



High School (18)

Nathan Veen, Ben Oetken, Rob Kirkpatrick, David Brown, Kristi Kass, Tim Greaves, Devon Krause, Aaron Anderson, Justin Hansen, Lori Feldhacker, Jason Bogh, Ezra Johnson, Tanya Lindsrand, Mandi Hemmelrick, Natasha Vantson, Shawn Rogers, Nathan Smith, Tyler Christians, Chris Hansen, Justin Werner
Middle School 8th grade (17)

Chanel Ahrendsen,Phil Jeneary ,Jesse Scheitler, Ashley Vander Kooi, Sarah Kenyon, Mardel Lindstrom, Andrew Rotta, Matthew Lakebrink, Renae Mohning, Mark Roper, Eric Muhm, Corey Reuter, Jennifer Schleis, Eric Mohberg, Loran Weiler, David Kolker, Jordan Wilberding, Kelly Krause

Computer 1 Chanel Ahrendsen and Phil Jeneary,

8th Technology

1. Show three animations



  1. Show Bridge and Dragster Drawings

  2. Automap


Computer 2 Mandy Hemmelrick

Architectural (CAD 2)

1. Demo 3d Arch Floor Plan Editing (Moving walls, inserting fixtures, etc..)

2. Demo 3d View (Camera) and Material list.

3. Demo your floor plan with Autosketch.

4. Show examples of elevations, sectional, and kitchen detail you will complete. (on wall)

  1. Demo B Template.



Computer 3 Rob Kirkpatrick and Chris Hansen


Technology Modules (Pneumatics)

Computer 4 Sarah Kenyon, Mardel Lindstrom


8th Technology

1. Show three animations

2. Show Bridge and Dragster Drawings
Computer 5 Natasha Vantson

Mechanical (CAD 1)

1. Demo A Templates

2. Ring array

3. Pattern fill, pattern fill

4. Cartesian Coordinate (Absolute, Relative, Polar)


  1. Pick out two finished drawings to show (1 template).


***Computer 6 Nathan Veen

CNC Mill (Tech Modules)

1. Demo level 1 (written exercises-pre and post test, video's and crossword's.

2. Click on progress and show how this module keeps track of student progress

  1. Demo one of the Master CAM Quick part exercises out of the booklet (Plastic)

Computer 7 Jennifer Schleis -Ashley Vander Kooi, Kelly Krause

Demo Bridge and Dragster (Autosketch), and other 8th grade projects



Computer 8 Matt Lakebrink Renae Mohning


  1. Demonstrate Car Builder and CAD Dragster (Plot drawing)

  2. Animation



Computer 9 Shawn Rodgers


Architectural (CAD II)

1. Dimensioning techniques (horizontal, vertical, leader, etc.... using attach)

2. Use different attach modes.

3. Demo 3d Arch Floor Plan Editing (Moving walls, inserting fixtures, etc..)

4. Demo 3d View (Camera) and Material list.

5. Demo your floor plan with Autosketch.

  1. Show examples of elevations, sectional, and kitchen detail you will complete. (on wall) Demo B Template.

Computer 10 Eric Mohberg-Eric Muhm

8th Technology


  1. Demo Automap (pick your own settings)

  2. Show Bridge and Dragster Drawings

  3. Animation



Computer 11 Paul Peters


Mechanical (CAD 1)

1. Demo Box Array, line types, trash can project

2. Exporting a CAD drawing into Micorsoft Publisher.

3. Pick out 2 drawing and demo finished projects and 1 template.
Computer 12 Ben Oetgen

3D Studio (Tech Modules)

1. Show tutorial 1 and 2

2. Show activities out of work book you have completed.
Computer 13 Chantel Holsing\Bethany Jones

Electronic Communications

1. Search engine worksheets.

2. Talk a little about Cyber Surfari (all but one clue found) What it is about.

3. Show and demo assignments out of blue notebook. (Search engines, paper etc).

4. Send Network email attachment to Lori Feldhacker (Computer 16).

5. Power Point presentations

6. Make sure you demo your links on LCHS pages.
Computer 14Mark Roper-Jason Kilker

Crash Test (8th Tech)

1. Demo written exercise and activities.

2. Bring 3 designs of scrap material from home and test out the bumper system.

3. Show impact and recoil tests.

4. Show your Bridge and Dragster designs in Autosketch (to parents)

Computer 15 Justin Werner, Nathan Smith-Tyler Christians


Robotics (Tech Modules)

1. Load and demonstrate one Robotics program you have completed.

2. Demonstrate the written exercises out of book. (Tests and Questions)

3. Program the Robot to move canister from C1 to C2.

4. Point out would like to add 2 jaw gripper to this module next year then we can add conveyor with time delay exercise to this module (we already have conveyor
Computer 16 Lori Feldhacker-Tanya Linsrand

Electronic Communications

1. Show Power Point presentations

2. First half of LCHS homepages (Make sure you demo your links.

3. Show real audio and Acrobat reader plugins.

  1. Other exercises your choice.

  2. Use Network email (read attach file from Ezra- Computer 13)


***Computer 17 Tim Greaves and Justin Werner

Virtual Reality




Computer 18 David Brown

CNC Lathe (Tech Modules)

1. Load and emulate at least 2 programs you have completed.

2. Program and emulate simple piece.

3. Point out packet information.
***Computer 19 Jason Bogh

Video Conference (Electronic Communications

1. Show your homepages

Talk about speed and RAM it takes to run video on the Internet.

2. Demonstrate making a 30 sec video (avi) that you could put on our homepages.

3. Play it back (point out hesitation)

4. Demo connecting to NASA (non-interactive)

5. Demo connecting to other reflector sites (interactive) use audio and chat window.
Computer 20 Aaron Anderson/Justin Hansen

Electronic Communications

1. Power point presentation

2. Internet Coach CD worksheet.

3. Demo your homepage links

4. Demo Point Cast, (use plugin bookmarks and open Quicktime (Mars site), and demo Real Player Plugins.)
Module 21 Devon Krause

Technology Modules-Computer Problem Solving

  1. Cover your notebook exercises

  2. Formatting hard drive, installing software, CMOS settings,

  3. Component replacement (RAM, Hard drive, Floppy drive, Power supply, cards, etc…


Video editing module (TV and VCR) Kristi Kass

  1. Show board your final video.

  2. Show parentsOther favorite modules


Other Demo's

8:10 Bridge Breaking.

Jesse Scheitler and Jason Kilker- Corey Reuter (Break bridge in Wood lab). Show your CAD bridge drawing. (After bridge test show parents your favorite projects in Tech Lab)
8:30 Loran Weiler-Andrew Rotta, and David Kolker, Jordan Wilberding (Metric 500 Dragster race) out in the hallway (After race show parents your favorite projects in Tech Lab.)
Note of Thanks: Industrial Technology would like to give a big THANK YOU to Mr Rob Hermsen for helping our student throughout the year with the Video Editing Module. Your time and effort in helping the students with these projects is greatly appreciated. JOB WELL DONE.
Parent Tech Open House

Handout

Welcome to the Technology Open House. Computer numbering is in a counter clockwise rotation (computers 1 thru 19). The middle computer is considered computer 20. The office computer is computer 21.
Here is a list of students at their computers: (middle school, high school)
Computer 1 Chanel Ahredsen\Phil Jeneary (8th Tech Animation-Bridge-Dragster-)
Computer 2 Mandy Hemmelrick (CAD II) Architectural
Computer 3 Rob Kirkpatrick \Ezra Johnson\Chris Hansen
Computer 4 Sarah Kenyon\Mardel Lindstrom
Computer 5 Natasha Vanston (CAD I) Mechanical


Computer 6 Nathan Veen (Tech Modules CNC Mill)
Computer 7 Jennifer Schleis Ashley Vander Kooi, Kelly Kruse

Computer 8 Matt Lakebrink, Renae Mohning (8th Tech) Car Builder, Animation
Computer 9 Shaun Rogers (CAD II) Architectural

Computer 10 Eric Mohberg- Eric Muhm (8th tech) Automap, Animation, Bridge
Computer 11 Paul Peters (CAD I) Mechanical
Computer 12 Ben Oetgen (Tech Modules) 3 d Studio
Computer 13 Chantel Holsing, Bethany Jones (Elec Comm) Hompepages

Computer 14 Mark Roper, Jason Kilker (8th Tech) (Car Crash test)
Computer 15 Nathan Smith, Tyler C, Justin(Tech Modules) Robotics
Computer 16 Lori Feldhacker, Tanya Lindsrand (Elec Comm) Internet

Computer 17 Justin Werner (Tech Modules) Virtual Reality

Computer 18 David Brown (Tech Modules) CNC Lathe

Computer 19 Jason Bogh (Elec Comm) Video Conference

Computer 20 Justin Hansen, Aaron Anderson (Elec Comm) Internet

Computer 21 Stephanie Williams (Elec Comm) Scanning

Module 22 Devin Kruse, Chris Hansen (Tech Modules) Computer Problem

Kristi Kass TV Set (Tech Modules) Video Editing
Feel free to roam around and look at all of the exciting things LCS students are doing in Technology.
Attention

At 8:15 the 4 fastest Metric Dragsters will race in the Middle school gym to see who has the fastest car. These are the four fastest cars for the 8th grade:

Quarter 1 Andrew Rotta

Quarter 2 Jordan Wilberding

Quarter 3 Al Kolar

Quarter 4 To be determined



All 8th grade students and their parents are invited to the Final 4 dragster races at 8:15PM Monday April 26th in the Middle school gym. Andrew Rotta, Jordan Wilberding, Al Kolar, and Brent Augustine are in the finals. 8th grade students are welcome to show your parents some of the Technology activities you have completed in the Tech center from 7:45 to 8:45


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©kagiz.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət