Ana səhifə

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report


Yüklə 88.55 Kb.
tarix14.06.2016
ölçüsü88.55 Kb.
City of Holbrook

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report
Introduction
We are pleased to present to you this year's Annual Quality Water Report. This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water delivery process and protect our water resources. We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water.
We are very pleased and proud to report to you that our drinking water is safe and meets Federal and State requirements. This report will show our water quality and what it means to you.

Where Does Our Water Come From?
Just so you know, our City’s water comes from the Coconino Aquifer (an aquifer is a body of water that is under ground). We pump the water out of the ground by using several wells that are located approximately four miles out on Mc Laws RoadWe're pleased to present to you this year's Annual Quality Water Report. This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources. We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water. Our water source is (name the source and type, i.e., weA_,À. We then pump the water into our major water pipeline which then flows to the lower area of the City (the southern end of the City) as well as up to three water tanks up on the top of Spurlock Hill. Water then flows from these tanks to the northern area of our City.

Who Do I Call If I Have Questions?
During the course of reading this report, if you have any questions or concerns, please contact Mr. Armando Aguilera at either 524-6602 or 524-6225. We want you, our valued customer, to be informed about their water utility. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled City Council meetings which are held on the second and forth Tuesdays of every month.

Definitions of Technical Terms and Abbreviations
The City of Holbrook routinely monitors for constituents (contaminants) in our drinking water according to Federal and State laws. In the following section there is a table that shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st, 1998. All drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some constituents. It is important to remember that the presence of these constituents does not necessarily pose a health risk. And, more importantly, should there be some item that is detected, it is not a concern unless it is over the State or Federal limit.
While looking at the following table you will find many terms and abbreviations you might not be familiar with. To help you better understand these terms we have provided the following definitions:



  • Non-Detects (ND) - laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.




  • Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) - one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or a single penny in $10,000.




  • Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter - one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000.




  • Parts per trillion (ppt) or Nanograms per liter (nanograms/l) - one part per trillion corresponds to one minute in 2,000,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000,000.




  • Parts per quadrillion (ppq) or Picograms per liter (picograms/l) - one part per quadrillion corresponds to one minute in 2,000,000,000 years or one penny in $10,000,000,000,000.




  • Picocuries per liter (pCi/L) - picocuries per liter is a measure of the radioactivity in water.




  • Millirems per year (mrem/yr) - measure of radiation absorbed by the body.




  • Million Fibers per Liter (MFL) - million fibers per liter is a measure of the presence of asbestos fibers that are longer than 10 micrometers.




  • Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU) - nephelometric turbidity unit is a measure of the clarity of water. Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person.




  • Action Level - the concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.




  • Treatment Technique (TT) - (mandatory language) A treatment technique is a required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.




  • Maximum Contaminant Level - (mandatory language) The “Maximum Allowed” (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.




  • Maximum Contaminant Level Goal - (mandatory language) The “Goal”(MCLG) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.



Required Yearly State and Federal Drinking Water Test Results
The following table shows what the City of Holbrook tests our water for and what those results were for 1998.



Required Yearly State and Federal Drinking Water Test Results


Contaminant


Violation


Level Detected


Unit Measurement


MCLG


MCL


Likely Source of Contamination


Microbiological Contaminants

Total Coliform Bacteria


No

0



0

Presence of coliform bacteria in 5% of monthly samples

Naturally present in the environment




Inorganic Contaminants

Fluoride

No

0.4

ppm

4

4

Erosion of natural deposits; water additive which promotes strong teeth; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories


Nitrate (as Nitrogen)


No

0.10

ppm

10

10

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits

Nitrite (as Nitrogen)


No



< 0.01

ppm

1

1

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits


As you can see by the above table, our water system had no violations. We are proud that our drinking water meets or exceeds all Federal and State requirements. We have learned through our monitoring and testing that some constituents have been detected. However, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has determined that our water IS SAFE at these levels.



Additional City of Holbrook Drinking Water Test Results
In addition to the required State and Federal drinking water test results shown above, the City of Holbrook also monitors and tests for several other constituents (contaminants) in our drinking water. The following table shows the results of those additional 1998 tests:


Additional City of Holbrook Drinking Water Test Results




Contaminant


Laboratory Method


Level Detected


Unit Measurement

Nitrogen as Ammonia


EPA 350.2


0.04

mg / l

Nitrate plus Nitrite


SM 4500 NO3E


0.10

mg / l

P as Orthophosphate


SM 4500 PE




< 0.05

mg / l

Chloride

SM 4500 CI-B


105

mg / l

Boron, Dissolved


EPA 200.7


0.06

mg / l

Calcium, Dissolved


EPA 200.7


74

mg / l

Iron, Dissolved


EPA 200.7




< 0.015

mg / l

Magnesium, Dissolved

EPA 200.7


43

mg / l

Manganese, Dissolved


EPA 200.7




< 0.02

mg / l

Potassium

EPA 200.7


4

mg / l

Silica, Dissolved


EPA 200.7


5.22

mg / l

Sodium, Dissolved


EPA 200.7


76

mg / l

Zinc, Dissolved


EPA 200.7




< 0.02

mg / l

Sulfate

EPA 200.7


195

mg / l

Dissolved Hardness


Calculation


361

mg / l

Noncarbonate Hardness


Calculation


191

mg / l

Sodium Absorption Ratio


Calculation


1.745

--

Percent Sodium


Calculation


0.0076

%

pH

EPA 150.1

7.2

Standard Unit

Conductivity


SM 2510B

1,050

umhos

Dissolved Oxygen

EPA 360.1


7.94

mg / l

Total Dissolved Solids


SM 2540C

616

mg / l

Total Alkalinity (as CaCO3)

SM 2320B

170

mg / l


None of the above additional test results are out of the ordinary for the City of Holbrook’s normal water quality.



General Water Quality Facts - Putting Things Into Perspective
All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.
Maximum Contaminant Level’s (MCL’s) are set at very stringent levels. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect.




Trilingual Message
To help ensure that all of our citizens are reached by this report, the following is a brief trilingual message for their benefit:
ENGLISH
This information is very important concerning your drinking water. Speak to someone to help translate it for you.
HISPANIC
Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre su agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien y se lo explique.
NAVAJO
To yidlanigu baa hane taa iiytsii nihideeti. Taa haida niha ataa hane iidoolit.
Future Water System Improvements
Thank you for allowing us to continue providing your family with clean, quality water this year. In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we sometimes need to make improvements that will benefit all of our customers. These improvements are sometimes reflected as rate structure adjustments. Thank you for understanding our City’s situation should it become necessary in the future to make adjustments in our water rates.

A Message for Our Immuno-Compromised Persons
Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

The Bottom Line


In closing, we are very pleased and proud to report to you that our drinking water is safe and meets Federal and State requirements. Should you have any questions, please feel free to call our office at 524-6225. “We at the City of Holbrook work around the clock to provide top quality water to every tap.” said Mr. Armando Aguilera, our City of Holbrook Water Superintendent. “We ask that all our customers help us protect our water source, which is the heart of our community, our way of life and our children’s future.”

Page

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for the City of Holbrook




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©kagiz.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət