Ana səhifə

A. 1 Application irp: Reserve Selection and Wildlife Corridors


Yüklə 41.67 Kb.
tarix22.06.2016
ölçüsü41.67 Kb.

A.1 Application IRP: Reserve Selection and Wildlife Corridors


Researchers: Jon Conrad (resource and environmental economics), Carla Gomes (computer science), Ashish Sabharwal (computer science), Bart Selman (computer science), David Shmoys (computer science), Claire Montgomery (forest resources)

Collaborators: David Calkin (USDA Forest Service), Kevin S. McKelvey (USDA Forest Service), Michael F. Schwartz (The Conservation Fund), Michael K. Schwartz (USDA Forest Service), Jordan Suter (Oberlin College, applied economics), Willem Jan van Hoeve (Carnegie Mellon University, operations research), Ted Weber (The Conservation Fund)

Students: Bistra Dilkina, Katherine Lai, Maarika Teose, Jeffrey Dimiduk, Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy

A.1.1 Reserve Design and Wildlife Corridor Design for Grizzly Bears and Other Species



A.2 Application IRP: Bird Conservation


Researchers: Will Allen (The Conservation Fund), Ole Amundsen (The Conservation Fund), Jon Conrad (resource and environmental economics), Theodoros Damoulas (computer science), Bistra Dilkina (Computer Science), Thomas Dietterich (Oregon State University, computer science), Carla Gomes (computer science), Rebecca Hutchinson (Oregon State University, computer science), Megan McDonald (urban planning), Kenneth Rosenberg (Lab of Ornithology), Ashish Sabharwal (computer science), David Shmoys (computer science), William Vaughan (The Conservation Fund), Kevin Webb (Lab of Ornithology), Weng-Keen Wong (Oregon State University, computer science)

Collaborators: Andy Farnsworth (Lab of Ornithology), Daniel Fink (Lab of Ornithology), Stefan Hames (Lab of Ornithology), Wesley M. Hochachka (Lab of Ornithology), Giles Hooker (biological statistics and computational biology), Thorsten Joachims (computer science), Steve Kelling (Lab of Ornithology), Michael Lanzone (Carnegie Museum of Natural History), Mirek Riedewald (computer science), Jeffrey Walters (conservation biology), Chris Wood (Lab of Ornithology)

Students: Kiyan Ahmadizadeh, Christopher R. Castorena, Bistra Dilkina, Adam Elmachtoub, Ryan Finseth, Samuel Henry, Dan Sheldon

A.2.1 Predicting Bird Species Occurrence across Broad Spatial and Temporal Scales; eBird Reference Dataset



A.2.2 Reducing Sampling Bias and Improving Data Collection for Species Distribution Modeling



A.2.3 Site Selection and Species Distribution Models for the Red Cockaded Woodpecker (RCW)



A.2.4 Migratory Bird Conservation: Optimal Protection of Breeding and Wintering Sites



A.2.5 Cost-Effective Recovery for Endangered Species



A.2.6 Automatic flight call detection and classification



A.3 Application IRP: natural resource management


Researchers: Jon Conrad (resource and environmental economics), Carla Gomes (computer science), Ashish Sabharwal (computer science), Bart Selman (computer science), Abdul-Aziz Yakubu (Howard University, applied mathematics), Mary Lou Zeeman (Bowdoin College, mathematics)

Collaborators: Ambrose Jearld (North East Fisheries Science Center at Woods Home, MA), Najat Ziyadi (Mathematical Bioscience Institute, Ohio State University)

Students: Ghazi Alam, Stefano Ermon, David Haycraft (Howard University), Nianpeng Li, Shari Wiley (Howard University), Xi Yang

A.3.1 The impact of periodic & constant harvesting policies on tac-regulated fisheries systems



A.3.2 Epidemic Models for Disease Transmission in Fisheries



A.3.3 Fish Passage Barrier Removal for Migratory Fish



A.3.4 The Effect of Reduced Ship Strike on the North Atlantic Right Whale



A.3.5 forest harvesting policies



A.3.6 Bioeconomics Meets Biocomplexity: Controlling The Gypsy Moth Population



A.4 Application IRP: understanding disease spread and diffusion


Researchers: Theodoros Damoulas (computer science), Stephen Ellner (ecology), Carla Gomes (computer science), John Guckenheimer (mathematics), Ashish Sabharwal (computer science), Bart Selman (computer science)

Collaborators: Elva Cha (veterinary medicine), Yrjo Tapio Grohn (veterinary medicine), Zhao Lu (veterinary medicine)

Students: Kiyan Ahmadizadeh, Shadi Atallah, Matthew Holden, Sarah Iams, Ronan LeBras, Eoin O’Mahony, Rebecca Mitchell, Ananth Prakash, Rebecca Smith, Maarika Teose

A.4.1 Modeling map and Mastitis Diseases in Dairy Cows



A.4.2 Modeling the flight of mosquitos



A.4.3 Modeling the Spread of Grape leaf roll disease



A.5 Application IRP: Forest Fires


Researchers: Cora Borradaile (Oregon State University, computer science), Thomas Dietterich (Oregon State University, computer science), Claire Montgomery (Oregon State University, forest resources), Paat Rusmevichientong (computer science), David Shmoys (computer science), Weng-Keen Wong (Oregon State University, computer science)

Students: Rachel Ferst, Gwen Spencer, Aaron Gagnon, Rachel Houtman, Jonathan Mark, Gibby Reynolds

A.5.1 Understanding the Spread of Forest Fires



A.6 Application IRP: Modeling Ecological Dynamics


Researcher: Stephen Ellner (ecology)

Collaborators: Laura E. Jones (ecology), Justin Mao-Jones (ecology), Kim Ritchie (MOTE Marine Laboratory), NCEAS Working Group on Inference for Mechanistic Models: Aaron King (University of Michigan), Pejman Rohani (University of Michigan), Edward Ionides (University of Michigan), Bruce Kendall (UCSB), Dan Reumann (Imperial College, London), Ken Newman (USFWS), Matthew Ferrari (Penn State), Giles Hooker (biological statistics and computational biology), Sebastian Schreiber (UC-Davis), Kat Shea (Penn State University), Christine Shoemaker (engineering).,

Students: Antoine Espinet

A.6.1 Inference for Mechanistic Models in Ecology



A.6.2 optimization for carbon sequestration



A.7 Application IRP: Biofuels


Researchers: Antonio Bento (resource and environmental economics), Larry Walker (biological and environmental engineering)

Collaborators: Lindsay Anderson (biological and environmental engineering)

Students: Walter Bergstrom, Anne-Laure Cuvilliez, George Kang, Richard Klotz, Ravi Kumbar, Joel Landry, Alex Latza, Benjamin Leard, Hilary Mayton, Nirav Patel, Kevin Roth, Travis Stanislaus, Simon Taranto, Max Weiz

A.7.1 Equilibrium Models for Biofuels Policies



A.7.2 Multi-Scale Models for Process Configuration for Biofuel Production



A.7.3 Distributional and Efficiency Impacts of Increased U.S. Gasoline Taxes



A.7.4 The Role of Carbon Offsets in Cap-and-Trade Programs



A.8 Application IRP: Pastoral Systems in East Africa


Researchers: Chris Barrett (resource and environmental economics), Theodoros Damoulas (computer science), Carla Gomes (computer science), Bart Selman (computer science), Weng-Keen Wong (Oregon State University, computer science)

Collaborators: Stephen DeGloria (crop and soil sciences), Nobu Ikegami (International Livestock Research Institute, Nairobi, Kenya), Patrick Kariuki (International Livestock Research Institute, Nairobi, Kenya), Pat Clark (USDA – Agricultural Research Service), Kemal Husseing (International Livestock Research Institute, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia), Jan de Leeuw (International Livestock Research Institute, Nairobi, Kenya), Andrew Mude (International Livestock Research Institute, Nairobi, Kenya), Steve Smith (crop and soil sciences)

Students: Bistra Dilkina, Yunsong Guo, Nathan Jensen, Nikhil Kejriwal, Russell Toth, Scarlett Zhuo

A.9 Application IRP: Poverty Mitigation and Food Insecurity


Researchers: Chris Barrett (resource and environmental economics), Theodoros Damoulas (computer science), Carla Gomes (computer science), Erin Lentz (market functioning and food security), Felix Naschold (resource and environment economics)

Collaborators: James Allen (University of Rochester), Bob Bell (AT&T Research Laboratories), Katherine Lang (University of Rochester), Daniel Maxwell (Tufts University), Megan McGlinchy (Catholic Relief Services), Miles Murray (CARE)

Students: Bistra Dilkina, Yunsong Guo, Aurelie Harou, Corey Lang, Katherine Lang, Erin Lentz

A.9.1 Targeting Maps: Poverty Mitigation Intervention



A.9.2 Determining Appropriate Responses to Food Insecurity



A.9.3 Natural Language Dialogue Systems for Infrastructure-Deficit Areas


Katherine Lang will be joined Erin Lentz in Kenya during July 2010 to engage on the ground end-users, in order to better tailor the natural dialogue system for operation in infrastructure-deficit areas with users with limited exposure to computing. James Allen and Katherine Lang are building from work in intuitive language-based interfaces that support natural dialog between a person and an intelligent system that can record data, combine and aggregate data to perform preliminary analyses, and dynamically pose new questions based on what has been discovered so far about the situation. Designing a natural dialogue system for use in infrastructure poor areas will not only make responding to, for example, food insecurity more effective, it will also advance work on human-computer interaction in the field of computer science.

A.10 Application IRP: IMPACT OF Climate Change


Researchers: John Guckenheimer (mathematics), Natalie Mahowald (earth and atmospheric sciences)


A.10.1 Aerosol Interactions in 3-d Coupled-Carbon-Climate Models



A.10.2 Long Term Trends in Desert Dust and Impact on Climate and Biogeochemistry



A.10.3 Prognostic fire in the Community Land Model



A.10.4 Improved Understanding of Paleodata Based on Model Estimates



A.11 Application IRP: Stress/Environment Interactions


Researchers: Mary Lou Zeeman (Bowdoin College, mathematics)

Collaborators: David McCobb (neurobiology and behavior)

Students: Alexandra Gribizis

A.11.1 Heart Rate Variability as a Measure of Stress/Environment Interactions



A.12 Application IRP: Material Discovery


Researchers: Theodoros Damoulas (computer science), Carla Gomes (computer science), Ashish Sabharwal (computer science)

Collaborators: John M. Gregoire (materials science), Naren Ramakrishnan (Virginia Tech University, computer science), R. Bruce van Dover (materials science)

Students: Ronan LeBras

A.12.1 Crystallographic Phase Identification from x-ray Diffraction Patterns



A.13 Application IRP: transportation and energy usage


Researchers: David Shmoys (computer science)

Collaborators: Shane Henderson (operations research)

Students: Kevin Bunn, Maurice Cheung, Tim Carnes, Alexander Fix


A.14 Technical IRP: Dynamical Systems


Researchers: John Guckenheimer (mathematics), Steven Strogatz (applied mathematics)

Students: Radu Haiduc, Christian Kuehn

A.14.1 Parameter Estimation and Quantifying Uncertainty



A.14.2 Modeling and Understanding Critical Transitions



A.14.3 Improved Management and Monitoring of Sustainability



A.14.4 Synchronization in Dynamical Systems



A.15 Technical IRP: Network Science


Researchers: Theodoros Damoulas (computer science), Carla Gomes (computer science), John Hopcroft (computer science)

Students: Kiyan Ahmadizadeh, Bistra Dilkina, Stefano Ermon, Karan Kurani, Jason Marcell, Dan Sheldon,

A.15.1 Networked Communities and High Dimensional Data



A.15.2 Information Distribution and Fusion in Sensor Networks



A.16 Technical IRP: Bridging Constraint Reasoning and Machine Learning


Researchers: Carla Gomes (computer science), Theodoros Damoulas (computer science), Ashish Sabharwal (computer science)

Collaborators: John M. Gregoire (materials science), R. Bruce van Dover (materials science)

Students: Ronan LeBras

A.16.1 Bridging Constraint Reasoning and Learning for Unsupervised Clustering and Labeling



A.17 Technical IRP: Combinatorial Reasoning and Stochastic Optimization


Researchers: Carla Gomes (computer science), Ashish Sabharwal (computer science), Bart Selman (computer science), David Shmoys (computer science)

Collaborators: Yuri Malitski (Brown University, computer science), Alessandro Previti (Universita di Roma, computer science), Marco Schaerf (Universita di Roma, computer science), Meinolf Sellmann (IBM)

Students: Maurice Cheung, Bistra Dilkina, Stefano Ermon, Yunsong Guo, Lukas Kroc, Ronan LeBras, Andrew Perrault, Raghuram Ramanujan

A.17.1 Understanding Problem Structure in the Context of Optimization and Learning



A.17.2 Learning Optimal Subsets with Implicit User Preferences



A.17.3 Stochastic Discrete Optimization for Resource Allocation



A.17.4 Adversarial Reasoning



A.17.5 Multi-agent Inference in Dynamic Environments



A.17.6 Spatially Balanced Latin Squares



A.18 Technical IRP: Large Scale Computing Paradigms for Massively Large Data Sets and Simulation-Intensive Studies


Researchers: Theodoros Damoulas (computer science) Carla Gomes (computer science), Ashish Sabharwal (computer science), Bart Selman (computer science)

Collaborators: John Cobb (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Daniel Fink (Cornell Lab of Ornithology) Steve Kelling (Cornell Lab of Ornithology)

Students: Kiyan Ahmadizadeh, Jaimin Dave, Bistra Dilkina, Lukas Kroc

A.18.1 Cloud Computing on Yahoo! Research’s M45 Cluster



A.18.2 High performance Computing on nsf’s teragrid



B. Video Games and Exhibit for Computational Sustainability


Researchers: Carla Gomes (computer science), Megan McDonald (urban planning), David Schneider (systems engineering), Ashish Sabharwal (computer science), David Shmoys (computer science)

Collaborators: Kathy Dimiduk (Director of Cornell’s College of Engineering Teaching Excellence Institute), Amber Massey (former Merrill Lynch PMDP Financial Adviser and Director of Business Development for L-3 Communications), Lou Patrei (Superintendent for the Little Falls School District), Jennifer Weil (Education Director for the Nanobiotechnology Center) , Robbert van Renessee (computer science) Cornell University CS 4999/7999 students (Mathew Butt, William Chan, William Chen, Sonam Dalal, Monsih Desai, Juan Roberto Cabral Flores, Caroline Greenwood, Adam Goodman, Kevin Hobson, Jonathan Hui, Lai Jiang, Brian Klien, Antoinette Kretsch, Akhil Kuduvalli, Hang Li, Adedamola Omotosho, Eric Chin Sang, Harry Terkelsen, Jae Yoon, Ozgur Yonter, Jonathan Yu, Gregory Zecchini)

Students: Garrett Bernstein, Aakash Jain, Irene Liew, Kevin Zhou, Yu Tung Cheng, Joseph Vokt, Nikhil Nawathe, Matthew Olivo, Edgar Garcia, Anurag Patnaik, Yuan Hao, Hugo Lemes, Adedamola Omotosho, Armando Vinciguerra, Pradeep Gopinathan, Shinwoo Kim, Xi Yang, Deepak Babat, Sonam Dalal, Xin Yong, Liu Yang, Chenyao Li, Daniel Murphy, Salonee Suhag, Hee Jung Ryu, Justin Chan, Goran Svorcan, Ke Li, Xiao Liu, Sakshi Chandra, Shu Wang, Kohei Shinkawa, Justin Kerekes, Abena Oteng-Agipong, Wei Xin Yuan, Bing Hua, Jonathan Mandeville, Ethan Benanav, Mathew Butt, William Chao, William Chen, Sonam Dalal, Sam Dannemiller, Ryan de Haas, Monish Desai, Cooper Findley, Juan Roberto Cabral Flores, Caroline Greenwood, Adam Goodman, Lingqing Gu, Laura Hao, Kevin Hobson, Jonathan Hui, Lai Jiang, Brian Klien, Antoinette Kretsch, Akhil Kuduvalli, Hang Li, Sherwin Li, Constantine Moraites, Zhaoxin Niu, Tiffany Ng, Adedamola Omotosho, Eric Sang, Harry Terkelsen, Ran Wei, Jae Yoon, Ozgur Yonter, Jonathan Yu, Gregory Zecchini



Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©kagiz.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət