Ana səhifə

1 arunachal pradesh


Yüklə 1.1 Mb.
səhifə1/20
tarix10.06.2016
ölçüsü1.1 Mb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   20


1




ARUNACHAL PRADESH


This chapter presents an overview of Mizoram State, Tourism Resource Analysis, Tourism Infrastructure Analysis, Institutional Setup, Ongoing tourism projects, Prioritisation Strategy, Tourism Product Planning and Proposals for sub circuits/ destinations, Block cost estimates etc.
      1. Regional Overview

      1. Geographical Setting


Arunachal Pradesh (Land of the Dawn-Lit Mountains) is situated in the North-Eastern part of India with 83,743 sq. kms area and has a long international border with Bhutan to the west (160 km), Tibet to the north and north-east (1,080 km) and Myanmar to the east (440 km). It stretches from snow-capped mountains in the north to the plains of Brahmaputra valley in the south.

Arunachal Pradesh is the largest state area-wise in the north-east region, even larger than Assam which is the most populous. It is situated between latitude 26° 30' N  and 29° 30 ' N and longitude 91° 30' E and 97° 30' E. Its main rivers are Siang, Kameng, Subansiri, Kamla, Siyum, Dibang, Lohit, Noa - Dihing, Kamlang, Tirap and important festivals are Mopin, Solung, Nyokum, Lossar, Si-Donyi, Boori-boot, Dree, Reh, Sipong Yong, Chalo-loku, Kshyatsowai, Tamladu, Sarok, Nichido, Sangken, Mopin, Oriah etc.


      1. Administrative Structure


Arunachal Pradesh attained its statehood on 20th February 1987. It has 16 districts namely Tawang, West Kameng, East Kameng, Papumpare, Lower Subansiri, Upper Subansiri, East Siang, West Siang, Upper Siang, Dibang Valley, Lower Dibang Valley, Lohit, Changlang, Tirap, Kurung Kumey and  Anjaw. It also possess 36 sub divisions, 69 blocks and 149 circles. Under the unicameral legislature system, it has 60 seats of legislative assembly. The state is represented in the Lok Sabha by two members and one member in the Rajya Sabha.
      1. Demographic Structure


The population of Arunachal Pradesh is 1.1 million according to 2001 census and is scattered over 16 towns and 4065 villages. The State has the lowest density of 13 persons per sq. km. As against decadal growth rate of 21.54% at the national level, the population of the State has grown by 27% over the period 1991-2001. The sex ratio of Arunachal Pradesh at 893 females to 1000 males is lower than the national average of 933. Total literacy of the State rose to 44.24% from 41.59% in 1991. 

There are 20 major tribes and a number of sub-tribes inhabiting the area. Most of these communities are ethnically similar, having derived from and original common origin but their geographical isolation from each other has brought amongst them certain distinctive characteristics in language, dress and customs. Table 1 provides district-wise demographic details of Arunachal Pradesh, while Table 2 provides information on demographic and socioeconomic details in comparison with India figures.



  1. District wise demographic details of Arunachal Pradesh

State/ District

Population 2001

Decadal growth rate

Sex ratio

Density

Persons

1981-1991

1991-2001

1991

2001

1991

2001

Arunachal Pradesh

1,091,117

36.83

26.21

859

901

10

13

Tawang

34,705

30.14

22.69

844

963

13

16

West Kameng

74,595

35.74

32.21

822

749

8

10

East Kameng

57,065

17.92

13.24

962

985

12

14

Papum Pare

121,750

83.24

67.21

831

899

21

35

Lower Subansiri

97,614

14.06

17.37

957

985

9

10

Upper Subansiri

54,995

27.09

9.80

867

973

7

8

West Siang

103,575

31.64

15.17

873

913

11

13

East Siang

87,430

30.26

21.66

877

937

18

22

Upper Siang

33,146

31.50

19.32

822

858

4

5

Dibang Valley

57,543

39.03

33.61

788

840

3

4

Lohit

143,478

57.85

30.78

797

857

10

13

Changlang

124,994

53.56

30.84

863

905

20

27

Tirap

100,227

28.70

17.21

862

911

36

42




  1. Demographic and Socio-economic of Arunachal Pradesh State as compared to India figures 

S. No.

Item

Arunachal Pradesh

India

1

Total population (2001) (million)

1.1

1028.61

2

Decadal Growth (2001) (%)

27.0

21.54

3

Sex Ratio (2001)

893

933

4

Population below Poverty line (%)

33.47

26.10

5

Schedule Caste population (in million)

0.006

166.64

6

Schedule Tribe population (in million)

0.71

84.33

7

Literacy rate (%)

44.24

65.38

8

Female Literacy Rate (Census 2001) (%)

43.5

53.7

Source: Census of India 1991 and 2001

The tribes of Arunachal Pradesh and respective population are given in Table 1.3:



  1. Tribes and tribal population of Arunachal Pradesh

Sl. No.

Major Tribal Community

Population

Sl. No.

Major Tribal Community

Population

1

Adi

82,357

12

Miji

2,079

2

Aka

2,257

13

Miju

7,719

3

Apatani

10,949

14

Monpa

21,982

4

Bongri

26,436

15

Nishi

35,089

5

Bokar

2,472

16

Nokte

19,353

6

Digaru

5,149

17

Sherdukpen

1,154

7

Hill Miris

2,533

18

Shingphau

983

8

Idu

2,237

19

Solung

1,519

9

Khamti

2,556

20

Tagin

24,283

10

Khamba

1,139

21

Tangsa

10,396

11

Memba

2,497

22

Wangchu

23,393


  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   20


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©kagiz.org 2016
rəhbərliyinə müraciət